Home » Saturday Classes

Saturday Classes

Peiying (培英) Chinese School is designed for children and adults interested inRHHS
learning the Chinese language and culture. We offer classes at all levels from beginner to advanced. All classes will be taught by highly experienced Chinese instructors. The follow outlines features that make us unique:

(1)   Small classes: Instructors are able to teach differently according to each individual’s level, capability, and interests.

(2)   Enjoyable learning experience: We make our class an interesting environment by introducing Chinese drama, shows, singing, games, and crafts in addition to language arts.

(3)   Emphasize practicality: We focus on language skills that can be used in everyday life and help students apply what they learned from the classroom.

 

Chinese Class Schedule (2017-2018)

中文课 (Chinese Classes) 年龄(Age) 时间(Time) 任课教师 教材(Textbook) 教室(Room Number)
Chinese K1中文幼儿小班 4-5 1:45-3:35 李勇艳 幼班朗朗中文 144
Chinese K2 中文幼儿大班 5-6 1:45-3:35 杨思明 标准中文 137
Chinese 1 中文一年级班-马立平 6-7 1:45-3:35 张晶 一年级马立平教材 138
Chinese 2中文二年级班-马立平 7-9 1:45-3:35 张红琴 二年级马立平教材 133
Chinese 3中文三年级班-标准中文 8-10 1:45-3:35 张雁 三年级标准中文 140
Chinese 3中文三年级班-马立平 8-10 1:45-3:35 米英华 三年级马立平教材 135
Chinese 4 中文四年级班 9-10 1:45-3:35 陈胡欲 四年级标准中文/马立平 134
Chinese 5中文五年级班 10-11 1:45-3:35 张翠红 五年级标准中文 145
Chinese 6 中文六年级班 11-12 1:45-3:35 郭恺音 六年级标准中文 132
Chinese 7 中文七年级班 12-13 1:45-3:35 郭毅玲 七年级标准中文 148
Chinese 8 中文八年级班 13-14 1:45-3:35 郭毅玲 八年级标准中文 148
Bilingual 双语班 1:45-3:35 李兵 朗朗/阳阳中文 139
中国历史/中国文化欣赏 3:45-4:45 郭毅玲 自编教材 132
中文AP 14-16 4:45-5:45 郭毅玲 AP专用教材 132
成人中文班 (Adult Chinese) 成人 3:45-4:45 李兵 专用教材 132A

 

Subsidiary Class  Schedule (2017-2018)

辅助课程 年龄 时间 任课教师 Room Number/教室
书法1 7-9 3:45-4:45 吴筱 140
书法2 10-成人 4:45-5:45 吴筱 140
英语阅读/写作班启蒙班 6-7 3:45-4:45 Allison Li 134
英语阅读/写作班 II 9-11 3:45-4:45 Stacy Smoot 135
英语阅读/写作班I (Grammar, Comprehension and Vocabulary) 7-8 4:45-5:45 Stacy Smoot 135
英语阅读/写作班 III 12-13 3:45-4:45 Pam Rigaux 139
英语 写作提高班 12-15 4:45-5:45 Pam Rigaux 139
奥林匹克数学 I 7-8 3:45-4:45 张红琴 133
奥林匹克数学 II 9-10 4:45-5:45 张红琴 133
奥林匹克数学 III 11-13 4:45-5:45 王吉 137
Scratch 8-10 3:45-4:45 刘登峰 137
初中生计算机编程班 11-14 4:45-5:45 Marvin Xu 134
美术班 3:45-4:45 沈凤 148
古筝 3:45-4:45 张立立 138
国际象棋I 3:45-4:45 Gary Fok 145
国际象棋II 4:45-5:45 Gary Fok 145
成人健美舞班(拉丁舞)/民族舞/瑜伽 1:45-3:45 Zola Zhou 高中舞蹈室?
成人合唱 3:00-4:30 苗歌 高中合唱教室207
儿童合唱 4:45-5:45 苗歌 高中合唱教室207
中国历史/中国文化欣赏 9-18 3:45-4:45 郭毅玲 132
中文AP 14-17 4:45-5:45 郭毅玲 132
泥塑 I 3:45-4:45 林月桂 144
泥塑 II 4:45-5:45 林月桂 144
TBD

 

Subsidiary Class  Schedule on Fridays (Starts 9/15):

课程 ( Class Name) 年龄(Age) 时间(Time) 任课教师 教室(Room Number)
奥林匹克数学 II 4rd-5th Grade) 5:30-6:30 张红琴 256
奥林匹克数学 I (2 and 3Grade) 6:30-7:30 张红琴 256
奥林匹克数学 III 6th-7th Grade) 7:30-8:30 张红琴 256
奥林匹克数学 IV 7th-9th Grade) 8:30-9:30 张红琴 256

 

Subsidiary Class  Schedule on Wednesdays (Starts 9/20):

课程 ( Class Name) 年龄(Age) 时间(Time) 任课教师 教室(Room Number)
英语 写作提高班 (2 ,3,4 Grade) 5:15-6:45 Pam Rigaux 256
培英表演艺术班 3th-7th Grade) 7:15-8:45 郭恺音 256

 

Classrooms and Layout

Class time: 1:45PM to 5:35PM on Saturdays

Class Location: River Hill High School

Address: 12101 Clarksville Pike (Rt 108), Clarksiville, MD 21029 (Google Map)